Los Angeles Almanac Logo
Home | All Almanac Topics | Government | County & Municipal

Los Angeles County Supervisors
Past to Present

Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors, 1887 & 2017.

1852

Jefferson Hunt
Julian Chavez
Franisco P. Temple
Manuel Requena
Samuel Arbuckle

1853

David W. Alexander
L. Cota
G.A. Sturgis
Daniel M. Thomas
Benjamin D. Wilson

1854

David W. Alexander
Stephen C. Foster
Juan Sepulveda
Cristoval Aguilar
S.S. Thompson

1855

David Lewis
Cristobal Aguilar
Agustin Olvera
Thomas Burdick (J.G. Downey)*
James R. Barton (D.W. Alexander)*

1856

David Lewis
Cristobal Aguilar
Stephen C. Foster
Thomas Burdick
I.B. Wilson (Agustin Olvera)*

1857

Jonathan R. Scott (Stephen C. Foster)*
William M. Stockton
Thomas Sanchez
R.C. Fryer
Manuel Rodriguez (F. Bachman)*

1858

Julian Chavez
Francisco O’Campo
Thomas Sanchez
Stephen C. Foster
Francis Mellus (Ralph Emerson)*

1859

Stephen C. Foster
Ralph Emerson
Thomas Sanchez
George Alexander
Bernardino Guirado

1860

Abel Sterns
Cristoval Aguilar
R.B. Moore
Gabriel Allen
Antonio F. Coronel

1861

Benjamin D. Wilson
Morris S Goodman (T.G. Barker)*
Fielding W. Gibson
Julian Chavez
Julius Morris

1862

Julius D. Morris
Benjamin D. Wilson
Fielding W. Gibson
Cristoval Aguilar
Vicente Lugo

1864

Asa Ellis
Benjamin D. Wilson
Cristoval Aguilar
Julius D. Morris
Philip Sichel (M. Krewer)*

1866

John G. Downey
M. Krewer
Edmund H. Boyd
Felix Signoret
Eduardo Poyorena Sr.

1868

Wallace Woodworth
James.B. Winston
R.H. Mayes
A. Langenberger (Hugh Forsman)*
Henrique Avila

1870

Wallace Woodworth
James.B. Winston
R.H. Mayes
Hugh Forsman
Henrique Avila

1872

Franscisco Machado
S.B. Caswell
Hugh Forsman
Francisco Palomarez
Alfred L. Bush

1874

Francisco Machado
John M. Griffith (Gabriel Allen)*
George Hinds
Francisco Palomarez
Edward Evey

1876

John D Young
Gabriel Allen
George Hinds
Jeremiah C. Hannon
Edward Evey

1877

John D. Young
Gabriel Allen (Charles Prager)*
John J. Morton
Jeremiah C. Hannon
W.H. Spurgeon

1878

John D. Young
Charles Prager
John J. Morton
Jeremiah C. Hannon
W.H. Spurgeon (James D. Ott)*

1879

Alexander H. Rogers
Charles Prager
John J. Morton
Jeremiah C. Hannon
James D. Ott

1880

Alexander H. Rogers
W.F. Cooper
Charles Prager
John J. Morton
Richard Egan

1881

Alexander H. Rogers
W.F. Cooper
Charles Prager
Jeremiah C. Hannon
Richard Egan

1882

Alexander H. Rogers
W.F. Cooper
Charles Prager
Jeremiah C. Hannon
Richard Egan

1883

L.G. Giraux
Charles Prager
William M. Osborn
Dave V. Waldron
S. Levy
Daniel Reichard
J.H. Moesser

1885

James Foord
Oscar Macy
Milton Lindley
George Hinds (J.W.Venable)*
Jacob Ross

1887

W.T. Martin
Oscar Macy
T.E. Rowan
Joseph W. Venable
Jacob Ross

1889

W.T. Martin
S.M. Perry
T.E. Rowan
Abel E. Davis
S. Littlefield (H.C. Hubbard)*

1891

John W. Cook
S.M. Perry
E.A. Forrester
Abel E. Davis
Henry C. Hubbard

1893

John W. Cook
Andrew W. Francisco
E.A. Forrester
James Hay
Hames Hanley

1895

W.L. Woodward
Andrew W. Francisco
Edward S. Field
James Hay
James Hanley

1897

W.L. Woodward
R.E. Wirshcing
Edward S. Field
Abel E. Davis
James Hanley

1899

O.W. Longden
R.E. Wirshing
Edward S. Field
Abel E. Davis
James Hanley

1901

O.W. Longden
George Alexander
Edward S. Field
P.J. Wilson
James Hanley (C. Patterson)*

1903

O.W. Longden
George Alexander
Al J. Graham
P.J. Wilson
Charles E. Patterson

1905

O.W. Longden (J.T. Brady)*
George Alexander
Al J. Graham
P.J. Wilson
Charles E. Patterson

1907

Charles D. Manning
George Alexander
S.T. Eldridge
P.J. Wilson
Charles E. Patterson

1909

Charles D. Manning
Henry D. McCabe
S.T. Eldridge
Clarence J. Nellis
R.W. Pridham

1911

Charles D. Manning
Henry D. McCabe
S.A. Butler
Clarence J. Nellis
R.W. Pridham

1913

Charles D. Manning
Richard H. Norton
S.A. Butler (F.W. Woodley)*
W.E. Hinshaw
R.W. Pridham

1915

John J. Hamilton
Richard H. Norton
Frank E. Woodley
W.E. Hinshaw
R.W. Pridham

1917

John J. Hamilton
Richard H. Norton (E.J. Delorey)*
Frank E. Woodley
R.F. McClellan
Jonathan S. Dodge

1918

Prescott F. Cogswell
Jack H. Bean
Frank E. Woodley
R.F. McClellan
Jonathan S. Dodge

1920

Prescott F. Cogswell
Jack H. Bean
Frank E. Woodley
R.F. McClellan
Jonathan S. Dodge (Henry Wright)*

1922

Prescott F. Cogswell
Jack H. Bean
Frank E. Woodley
R.F. McClellan
Henry Wright

1924

Prescott F. Cogswell
Jack H. Bean
Frank E. Woodley
R.F. McClellan
Henry W. Wright

1926

Fred T. Beaty
Jack H. Bean
Sidney T. Graves
R.F. McClellan
Henry W. Wright

1928

Fred T. Beaty
Frank L. Shaw
Sidney T. Graves
R.F. McClellan (John R. Quinn)*
Henry W. Wright

1930

Hugh A. Thatcher
Frank L. Shaw
J. Don Mahaffey (Harry M Baine)*
John R. Quinn
Henry W. Wright

1932

Hugh A. Thatcher
Frank L. Shaw (Gordon McDonough)*
Harry M Baine
John R. Quinn
Roger W. Jessup

1934

Herbert C. Legg
Gordon McDonough
John Anson Ford
John R. Quinn (L.M. Ford)*
Roger W. Jessup

1936

Herbert C. Legg
Gordon L. McDonough
John Anson Ford
L.M. Ford (Oscar Hauge)*
Roger W. Jessup

1938

William A. Smith
Gordon L. McDonough
John Anson Ford
Oscar Hauge
Roger W. Jessup

1940

William A. Smith
Gordon L. McDonough
John Anson Ford
Oscar Hauge
Roger W. Jessup

1942

William A. Smith
Gordon L. McDonough
John Anson Ford
Oscar Hauge
Roger W. Jessup

1944

William A. Smith
Gordon L. McDonough (Leonard Roach)*
John Anson Ford
Raymond V. Darby
Roger W. Jessup

1946

William A. Smith
Leonard J. Roach
John Anson Ford
Raymond V. Darby
Roger W. Jessup

1948

William A. Smith
Leonard J. Roach
John Anson Ford
Raymond V. Darby
Roger W. Jessup

1950

Herbert C. Legg
Leonard J. Roach
John Anson Ford
Raymond V. Darby
Roger W. Jessup

1952

Herbert C. Legg
Kenneth Hahn
John Anson Ford
Burton W. Chace
Roger W. Jessup

1954

Herbert C. Legg
Kenneth Hahn
John Anson Ford
Burton W. Chace
Roger W. Jessup

1956

Herbert C. Legg (Frank G. Bonelli)*
Kenneth Hahn
John Anson Ford
Burton W. Chace
Warren M. Dorn

1958

Frank G. Bonelli
Kenneth Hahn
Ernest E. Debs
Burton W. Chace
Warren M. Dorn

1960

Frank G. Bonelli
Kenneth Hahn
Ernest E. Debs
Burton W. Chace
Warren M. Dorn

1962

Frank G. Bonelli
Kenneth Hahn
Ernest E. Debs
Burton W. Chace
Warren M. Dorn

1964

Frank G. Bonelli
Kenneth Hahn
Ernest E. Debs
Burton W. Chace
Warren M. Dorn

1966

Frank G. Bonelli
Kenneth Hahn
Ernest E. Debs
Burton W. Chace
Warren M. Dorn

1968

Frank G. Bonelli
Kenneth Hahn
Ernest E. Debs
Burton W. Chace
Warren M. Dorn

1970

Frank G. Bonelli (Peter F. Schabarum)*
Kenneth Hahn
Ernest E. Debs
Burton W. Chace (James A. Hayes)*
Warren M. Dorn

1972

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Ernest E. Debs
James A. Hayes
Warren M. Dorn

1974

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
James A. Hayes
Baxter Ward

1976

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
James A. Hayes
Baxter Ward

1978

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
James A. Hayes (Yvonne Brathwaite Burke)*
Baxter Ward

1980

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
Deane Dana
Michael D. Antonovich

1982

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
Deane Dana
Michael D. Antonovich

1984

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
Deane Dana
Michael D. Antonovich

1986

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
Deane Dana
Michael D. Antonovich

1988

Peter F. Schabarum
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
Deane Dana
Michael D. Antonovich

1991

Peter F. Schabarum/Gloria Molina
Kenneth Hahn
Edmund D. Edelman
Deane Dana
Michael D. Antonovich

1992

Gloria Molina
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Edmund D. Edelman
Deane Dana
Michael D. Antonovich

1994

Gloria Molina
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Zev Yaroslavsky
Deane Dana
Michael D. Antonovich

1996

Gloria Molina
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

1998

Gloria Molina
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2000

Gloria Molina
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2002

Gloria Molina
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2004

Gloria Molina
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2006

Gloria Molina
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2008

Gloria Molina
Mark Ridley-Thomas
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2010

Gloria Molina
Mark Ridley-Thomas
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2012

Gloria Molina
Mark Ridley-Thomas
Zev Yaroslavsky
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2014

Hilda Solis
Mark Ridley-Thomas
Sheila Kuehl
Don Knabe
Michael D. Antonovich

2016

Hilda Solis
Mark Ridley-Thomas
Sheila Kuehl
Janice Hahn
Kathryn Barger

2018

Hilda Solis
Mark Ridley-Thomas
Sheila Kuehl
Janice Hahn
Kathryn Barger

*Persons in parentheses were appointed to complete the unfinished term of those Supervisors listed before them.